World Championship Medal Count – (click for pdf)

Award Policy Guidlines – (click for pdf)

 Aquatics Canada Awards & Recognition

Including Aquatics Canada Yearly Award Recipients; Past Presidents & Mission Staff for World Championships

 

Award Recipients for 2017

Awards Winner Sports Category
Masters athlete of the year Loretta Patterson Artistic Swimming
Outstanding National Governing Body Swimming Canada
President’s Honour Roll Tamas Gyarfas Vice President, FINA
Volunteer of the Year Margie Schuett Chef de Mission, 18th FINA World Championships

 

Awards Recipients for 2015

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Jennifer Abel Diving
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coach of the year Arturo Miranda Diving
Team of the year Jennifer Abel – Synchro Diving
Pamela Ware – Synchro Diving
Diving
President’s Honour Roll Randy Bennet Swimming
Volunteer of the Year Margie Schuett Chef de Mission, 17th FINA World Championships
Media Award David Amber CBC
Official of Excellence Paul Corkum Swimming
Community Service Award Anne Bell Swimming
Hall of Fame Award Anne Phillips
Leslie Taylor
Synchronized Swimming
Aquatics Canada

Honour Role

Dr. Saul Marx
Bill Shaw
Paige Backman
Bob O’Doherty
FINA Bureau
Water Polo
Aird & Berlis LLP
2015 Pan Am Games
Spirit of the year Genevieve Saumur Swimming
Sport Tourism of the Year Windsor Ontario FINA World Series Diving
Corporate Excellence Award Chicken Farmers of Canada
Shiseido
Swimming
Synchronized Swimming

 

Awards Recipients for 2014

Awards Winner Sports Category
Governing Sport Federation Synchro Canada
Female athlete of the year Roseline Filion Diving
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coach of the year David Paredelo Water Polo (Women U18)
Team of the year Women’s Water Polo U18 Water Polo
President’s Honour Roll Diving Canada Diving
RBC Synchro World Cup
Eddie Francis – former Mayor of Windsor Swimming Short Course World Championships
Media Award Scott Russell CBC
Official of Excellence Louise Kennedy Synchro

Awards Recipients for 2013

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Pamela Ware Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming Canada
Coach of the year Randy Bennett Swimming Canada
Team of the year Roseline Filion / Meaghan Benfeito Diving Canada
President’s Honour Roll Lac Megantic Organizing Committee 10k Swimming Marathon
Spirit of AFC Award Benoit Huot Swimming Canada
Official of Excellence Beverly Boys Diving Canada

Past Awards Recipients for 2012_1982 (click to pdf)

Presidents of Aquatics Canada

Year Name of President
1969 – 1972 RM Gaul
1972 – 1976 Dr. Stuart Madden
1976 – 1980 Lawrence (Larry) Tapp
1980 – 1982 Eldon Godfrey
1982 – 1986 G.L. (Flip) Filippeli
1986 – 1991 A. Sandy MacDonald
1991 – 1993 Thomas Pinckard
1993 – 1994 Patricia Murray
1994 – 1996 Claude Lavoie
1996 – 1997 Robert D. Campbell
1997 – 2001 Gordon Peterson
2001 – 2003 Marco Meilleux
2003 – 2007 Linda Cuthbert
2007 – 2011 W. (Bill) Hogan
2011 – Lisa Schott

 

I FINA 1973 World Championships – Belgrade YugoslaviaMission Staff for World Championships

Staff Competition
 No record Chef de Mission

II FINA 1975 World Championships – Cali Columbia

Staff Competition
 Larry Tapp Chef de Mission

III FINA 1978 World Championships – West Berlin Germany

Staff Competition
 Eldon Godfrey Chef de Mission

IV FINA 1982 World Championships –Guayaquil Ecuador

Staff Competition
 Dave Stirrup Chef de Mission

V FINA 1986 World Championships – Madrid Spain

Staff Competition
 Flip Filipelli Chef de Mission

VI FINA 1991 World Championships – Perth Australia

Staff Competition
 Pat Murray Chef de Mission

VII FINA 1994 World Championships – Rome Italy

Staff Competition
 Ollie Currie Chef de Mission

VIII FINA 1998 World Championships – Perth Australia

Staff Competition
 No Record Chef de Mission

IX FINA 2001 World Championships – Fukuoka Japan

Staff Competition
Dave Bedford Chef de Mission

X FINA 2003 World Championships – Barcelona Spain

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission

XI FINA 2005 World Championships – Montreal Quebec

Staff Competition
Bruno Fournier Chef de Mission
Margie Schuett Assistant Chef de Mission

XII FINA 2007 World Championships – Melbourne Australia

Staff Competition
Claude Lavoie Chef de Mission

XIII FINA 2009 World Championships – Rome Italy

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Johanne Begin Assistant Chef de Mission

XIV FINA 2011 World Championships – Shanghai China

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Johanne Begin Assistant Chef de Mission

XV FINA 2013 World Championships – Barcelona Spain

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Kristin Normand Assistant Chef de Mission

XVI FINA 2015 World Championships – Kazan Russia

Staff Competition
 Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
 Luda Zhakarenko Assistant Chef de Mission

XVII FINA 2017 World Championships – Budapest Hungary

Staff Competition
 Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
 Michelle Comeau Assistant Chef de Mission

XVIII FINA 2019 World Championships – Gwangju, South Korea

Staff Competition
 Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Michelle Comeau Assistant Chef de Mission

XIX FINA 2021 World Championships –Fukuoka, Japan

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XX FINA 2023 World Championships – Doha, Qatar

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XVI FINA 2025 World Championships – Location TBA

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission