World Championship Medal Count – (click for pdf)

Award Policy Guidlines – (click for pdf)

 Aquatics Canada Awards & Recognition

Including Aquatics Canada Yearly Award Recipients; Past Presidents & Mission Staff for World Championships

Awards Recipients for 2015

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Jennifer Abel Diving
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coach of the year Arturo Miranda Diving
Team of the year Jennifer Abel – Synchro Diving

Pamela Ware – Synchro Diving

Diving
President’s Honour Roll Randy Bennet Swimming
Volunteer of the Year Margie Schuett

Chef de Mission

17th FINA World Championships

Kazan Russia

Media Award David Amber CBC
Official of Excellence Paul Corkum Swimming
Community Service Award      Anne Bell                                          Swimming
Hall of Fame Award Anne Phillips

Leslie Taylor

Synchronized Swimming

Synchronized Swimming

Aquatics Canada

Honour Role

Dr. Saul Marx

Bill Shaw

Paige Backman

Bob O’Doherty

FINA Bureau

Water Polo

Aird & Berlis LLP

2015 Pan Am Games

Spirit of the year Genevieve Saumur Swimming

Sport Tourism of the Year

Windsor Ontario FINA World Series Diving
Corporate Excellence Award Chicken Farmers of Canada

Shiseido

Swimming

Synchronized Swimming

Awards Recipients for 2014

Governing Body of the YearSynchro CanadaSynchro

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Roseline Filion Diving
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coach of the year David Paredelo Water Polo (Women U18)
Team of the year Women’s Water Polo U18 Water Polo
President’s Honour Roll Diving Canada Diving
RBC Synchro World Cup
Eddie Francis – former Mayor of Windsor Swimming Short Course World Championships
Media Award Scott Russell CBC
Official of Excellence Louise Kennedy Synchro

Awards Recipients for 2013

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Pamela Ware Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming Canada
Coach of the year Randy Bennett Swimming Canada
Team of the year Roseline Filion / Meaghan Benfeito Diving Canada
President’s Honour Roll Lac Megantic Organizing Committee 10k Swimming Marathon
Spirit of AFC Award Benoit Huot Swimming Canada
Official of Excellence Beverly Boys Diving Canada

Awards Recipients for 2012

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Emilie Heymans Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming Canada
Coaches of the year Cesar Henderson/Aaron Dziver Diving Canada
Team of the year Roseline Filion & Meaghan Benfeito Diving Canada
Media award of the Year Luc Bellemare RDS
President’s Honour Roll Bill Hogan, Martin Richard, Andrew Pipe, Lisa Matheson
Spirit of AFC Award Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon

Awards Recipients for 2011

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Jennifer Abel Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming Canada
Coach of the year Randy Bennett Swimming Canada
Team of the year Synchro Canada National “AA” Team – Marie-Pier Boudreau-Gagnon, Camille Bowness, Stéphanie, Jo-Annie Fortin, Chloé Isaac, Ève Lamoureux, Stéphanie Leclair, Tracy Little, Élise Marcotte, Karine Thomas, Valérie Welsh, Erin Wilson Synchro Canada
Volunteer of the Year Margie Schuett Chef de Mission

15th FINA World Championships – Shanghai China

Media award of the Year Scott Russell CBC
President’s Honour Roll Eldon Godfrey UANA President
Spirit of AFC Award Kevin Geyson Diving Canada

Awards Recipients for 2010

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Marie Pier Boudreau Gagnon Syncrho Canada
Male athlete of the year Alexandre Despatie Diving Canada
Coach of the year Julie Sauvé Synchro Canada
Team of the year 2010 Synchro Canada’s National AA Team Synchro Canada
Media award of the Year Marc Tougas La Presse Canadienne
President’s Honour Roll Saul Marks Diving Canada
Spirit of AFC Award Brian Johnson Swimming Canada

Awards Recipients for 2009

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Kristina Alogbo Water Polo
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coach of the year Patrick Oaten Women’s Water Polo
Teams of the year 2009 World Championships Synchro Team Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon, Camille Bowness, Jo-Annie Fortin, Sandy Gill, Chloe Isaac, Eve Lamoureux, Stephanie Leclair, Tracy Little, Elise Marcotte, Karine Thomas, Erin Willson and Valerie Welsh and Women’s Water Polo National Team Synchro & Water Polo
Media award of the Year Jean Chartrand CKAC
President’s Honour Roll Margie Schuett Chef de Mission

14th FINA World Aquatics Championships – Rome Italy

Volunteer of the year
Vaughan Baird Diving

Awards Recipients for 2008

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Emilie Heymans Diving
Male athlete of the year Ryan Cochrane Swimming
Coaches of the year Yihua Li Diving
Team of the year Synchro National A/Olympic Team (Boudreau Gagnon, Dubuc, Gagné, Kopcik, Lamoureux, Little, Marcotte, Rampling and Song) Synchro Canada
Media award of the Year Sylvain Lamarre, John MacKinnon RDS
President’s Honour Roll Phillip Clarke, Mark Smorong, Linda Cuthbert, Benoît Séguin
Spirit of AFC Award Lockie Lister
Volunteer of the year Blythe Hartley

Awards Recipients for 2007

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Blythe Hartley Diving
Male athlete of the year Brent Hayden Swimming
Coach of the year Tom Johnson Swimming
Team of the year Men’s Senior Water Polo Team Water Polo Canada
Media award of the Year Simon Drouin
President’s Honour Roll Carrie Fowlie, Annie Pelletier, Anne Bell, Gord Peterson
Spirit of AFC Award Tori Kennedy
Volunteer of the year Phillip Clark

Awards Recipients for 2006

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Blythe Hartley Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Brent Hayden Swimming Canada
Coach of the year Tom Johnson Swimming Canada
Team of the year Swimming Women’s 4 X 100 Freestyle Team (Morningstar, Saumure, Poon, Wilkinson, Simard) Water Polo Canada
President’s Honour Roll George Bardagi, Mark Smorong, Neil Muir, Kathy Seaman, Scott Sinclair
Volunteer of the year Dr. Margo Mountjoy -FINA Bureau

Awards Recipients for 2005

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Brittany Reimer Swimming
Male athlete of the year Alexandre Despatie Diving
Coach of the year Michel Larouche Diving
Team of the year Women’s Water Polo Team (Worlds 2005) Water Polo Canada
President’s Honour Roll George Bardagi, Mark Smorong, Neil Muir, Kathy Seaman, Scott Sinclair

Awards Recipients for 2004

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Kirby Cote Swimming/Natation Canada
Male athlete of the year Benoit Huot Swimming/Natation Canada
Coaches of the year Michel Larouche / Cesar Henderson Diving
Team of the year Emilie Heymans/Blythe Hartley Diving/Plongeon Canada
President’s Honour Roll Claude Lavoie, Gord Peterson, Lynn Heward

Awards Recipients for 2003

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Emilie Heymans Swimming/Natation Canada
Male athlete of the year Alexandre Despatie Diving/Plongeon Canada
Team of the year Junior Women’s Water Polo Water Polo Canada

Awards Recipients for 2002

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female Athlete of the year Claire Carver-Dias Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Alexandre Despatie Diving/Plongeon Canada
Team of the year Water Polo Senior Men’s Team to Commonwealth Games Tournament(Vladimir Cosic, Adam Deffett, Mike Gordon, Iain Lark, Dusan (Duke) Lazarevic, Thomas Marks, Nathaniel Miller, Ted Bader, Kevin Mitchell, Robin Randall, Mikael Sabo, Garrett Head, Kent Hardisty, Pieter Uni) Water Polo Canada

Awards Recipients for 2001

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Blythe Hartley Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Alexandre Despatie Diving/Plongeon Canada
Team of the year World Bronze Team SS/NS (Sarah Alexander, Claire Carver-Dias, Amy Caskey, Erin Chan, Jessica Chase, Catherine Garceau, Lynn Johnson, Fanny Letourneau, Shayna Nackoney, Sara Petrov) Synchro Canada

Awards Recipients for 2000

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Anne Montminy Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Philippe Gagnon Swimming Canada – Paralympian
Team of the year Olympic Bronze Team SS/NS (Lyne Beaumont, Claire Carver-Dias, Erin Chan, Catherine Garceau, Fanny Létourneau, Kirstin Normand, Jacinthe Taillon, Reidun Tatham, Jessica Chase (Alternate), Lesley Wright, (Canadian Alternate) Synchro Canada

Awards Recipients for 1999

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Joanne Malar Swimming Canada
Male athlete of the year Curtis Myden Swimming Canada
Team of the year Synchro Canada Team, SS/NS (Claire Carver-Dias, Jacinthe Taillon, Valérie Hould-Marchand, Kirstin Normand, Fanny Létourneau, Jessica Chase, Lesley Wright, Lyne Beaumont, Reidun Tatham, Catherine Garceau, Kasia Kulesza, Erin Chan) Synchro Canada

Awards Recipients for 1998

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Eryn Bulmer Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Mark Versfeld Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1997

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Eryn Bulmer Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Curtis Myden Swimming Canada
Team of the year FINA Cup Team, D/P (Eryn Bulmer, Myriam Boileau, Anne-Josée Dionne, Emilie Heymans) Diving/Plongeon Canada

Awards Recipients for 1996

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Marianne Limpert Swimming Canada
Male athlete of the year Curtis Myden Swimming Canada
Team of the year Olympic Silver Team, SS/NS (Lisa Alexander, Janice Bremner, Karen Clark, Karen Fonteyne, Sylvie Frechette, Valérie Hould-Marchand, Kasia Kulesza, Christine Larsen, Cari Read, Erin Woodley) Synchro Canada

Awards Recipients for 1995

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Joanne Malar Swimming Canada
Male athlete of the year Curtis Myden Swimming Canada
Team of the year Womens 4x200m, S/N (Marianne Limpert, Shannon Shakespeare, Sarah Evanetz and Joanne Malar)National Youth Team, SS/NS(Tyna Agostinelli, Lyne Beaumont, Amy Caskey, Mélanie Gagné, Catherine Garceau, Valérie Hould-Marchand, Fanny Létourneau, Chantale Sauvageau, Reidum Tatham and Estella Warren) Swimming & Synchro Canada

Awards Recipients for 1994

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Annie Pelletier Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Gregory Streppel Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1993

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Anne Montminy Diving/Plongeon Canada
Male athlete of the year Jon Cleveland Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1992

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Sylvie Frechette Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Mark Tewksbury Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1991

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Sylvie Frechette Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Mark Tewksbury Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1990

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Sylvie Frechette Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Mark Tewksbury Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1989

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Sylvie Frechette Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Tom Ponting Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1988

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Olympic Gold Duet, SS/NS (Carolyn Waldo, Michelle Cameron) Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year 4×100 relay team, S/N (Mark Tewksbury, Victor Davis, Tom Ponting, Sandy Goss) Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1987

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Carolyn Waldo Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Mark Tewksbury Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1986

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Carolyn Waldo Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Victor Davis Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1985

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Carolyn Waldo Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Mike West Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1984

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Anne Ottenbrite
Sylvie Bernier
Swimming Canada
Diving Canada
Male athlete of the year Alex Baumann Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1983

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Anne Ottenbrite Swimming Canada
Male athlete of the year Alex Baumann Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1982

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Duet, SS/NS (Sharon Hambrook, Kelly Kryczka) Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Victor Davis Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1981

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Pan Pacific Team, SS/NS (Susan Clarke, Renée Pardis, Sharon Hambrook, Penny Vilagos, Kelly Kryczka, Vicky Vilagos, Chantal Laviolette, Carolyn Waldo) Synchro Canada
Male athlete of the year Alex Baumann Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Awards Recipients for 1980 

Awards Winner Sports Category
Female athlete of the year Wendy Quirk Swimming Canada
Male athlete of the year Peter Szmidt Swimming Canada
Team of the year N/A

Presidents of Aquatics Canada

Year Name of President
1969 – 1972 RM Gaul
1972 – 1976 Dr. Stuart Madden
1976 – 1980 Lawrence (Larry) Tapp
1980 – 1982 Eldon Godfrey
1982 – 1986 G.L. (Flip) Filippeli
1986 – 1991 A. Sandy MacDonald
1991 – 1993 Thomas Pinckard
1993 – 1994 Patricia Murray
1994 – 1996 Claude Lavoie
1996 – 1997 Robert D. Campbell
1997 – 2001 Gordon Peterson
2001 – 2003 Marco Meilleux
2003 – 2007 Linda Cuthbert
2007 – 2011 W. (Bill) Hogan
2011 – Lisa Schott

 


I FINA 1973 World Championships – Belgrade Yugoslavia
Mission Staff for World Championships

Staff Competition
 No record Chef de Mission

II FINA 1975 World Championships – Cali Columbia

Staff Competition
 Larry Tapp Chef de Mission

III FINA 1978 World Championships – West Berlin Germany

Staff Competition
 Eldon Godfrey Chef de Mission

IV FINA 1982 World Championships –Guayaquil Ecuador

Staff Competition
 Dave Stirrup Chef de Mission

V FINA 1986 World Championships – Madrid Spain

Staff Competition
 Flip Filipelli Chef de Mission

VI FINA 1991 World Championships – Perth Australia

Staff Competition
 Pat Murray Chef de Mission

VII FINA 1994 World Championships – Rome Italy

Staff Competition
 Ollie Currie Chef de Mission

VIII FINA 1998 World Championships – Perth Australia

Staff Competition
 No Record Chef de Mission

IX FINA 2001 World Championships – Fukuoka Japan

Staff Competition
Dave Bedford Chef de Mission

X FINA 2003 World Championships – Barcelona Spain

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission

XI FINA 2005 World Championships – Montreal Quebec

Staff Competition
Bruno Fournier Chef de Mission
Margie Schuett Assistant Chef de Mission

XII FINA 2007 World Championships – Melbourne Australia

Staff Competition
Claude Lavoie Chef de Mission

XIII FINA 2009 World Championships – Rome Italy

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Johanne Begin Assistant Chef de Mission

XIV FINA 2011 World Championships – Shanghai China

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Johanne Begin Assistant Chef de Mission

XV FINA 2013 World Championships – Barcelona Spain

Staff Competition
Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Kristin Normand Assistant Chef de Mission

XVI FINA 2015 World Championships – Kazan Russia

Staff Competition
 Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
 Luda Zhakarenko Assistant Chef de Mission

XVII FINA 2017 World Championships – Budapest Hungary

Staff Competition
 Margie Schuett Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XVIII FINA 2019 World Championships – Gwangji South Korea

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XIX FINA 2021 World Championships – Location TBA

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XX FINA 2023 World Championships – Location TBA

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission

XVI FINA 2025 World Championships – Location TBA

Staff Competition
Chef de Mission
Assistant Chef de Mission